This section pertains to the Privacy Policy of www.carjasoos.com (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Website"). Through the Website we provide access to users to the products and services available therein (collectively referred to as "Services").

The Website is owned/licensed and operated by SQUAD CAR JASOOS PRIVATE LIMITED, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 with its registered office at Shop 18, New Satara CHS., PLB/2B & A24C, Sector 12,,Kharghar, Raigarh, Maharashtra, India-410210, India (hereinafter referred to as "Car Jasoos"). Our Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of the Website Terms of Use.

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use carefully before using our Services. By using the Website’s Services, you agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to be bound by our Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services.

The term “we”/ “us” / “our” used in this document refer to Car Jasoos and "you" / "your" / "yourself" refer to the users, who visit or access or use or avail any service (collectively “usage”).

Acknowledgment

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF ELECTRONIC CONTRACT IN TERMS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER (AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME) AND DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL SIGNATURE OR SEAL.

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. HENCE BY VISITING OUR PLATFORM OR BY USING / AVAILING ANY OF OUR SERVICE OR PRODUCT, YOU HEREBY GIVE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENT TO CAR JASOOS AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INDIAN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING, SHARING AND TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE ALL LEGAL RIGHTS AND LAWFUL AUTHORITY TO SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH US AND FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE THAT BY COLLECTING, SHARING, PROCESSING AND TRANSFERRING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU, SHALL NOT CAUSE ANY LOSS OR WRONFUL GAIN TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS / USE OUR PLATFORM OR AVAIL ANY OF OUR SERVICE OR PRODUCT ON OUR PLATFORM.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy extends to both, users who visit the Website but do not transact business on the Website and as well as users who are registered on the Website and transact business on the Website. When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide Services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose..

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are mandatory/ required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular Service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include, but is not limited to, the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

By using the Website or the Services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you or your representatives, nominees, assigns) for any of the services that we offer. Users of the Website agree and acknowledge that they are being made fully aware by the Website / Car Jasoos about the manner and the purposes for which, the information so shared /disclosed by them will be used.

Your Information will mostly be stored in electronic form however certain data may be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, use and process Your Information within Republic of India and/or outside India subject to compliance under applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process Your Information and such third parties may have their own security measures to safeguard Your Information which security standards as comparable with good industry practices.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files/ piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for visiting the Website. However, we would like to point out that some functionality on the Website and ordering is only possible with the activation of cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website and they are stored by your internet browser on your computer's hard drive.

Usually, cookies contain two pieces of information: a site name and a unique user ID. Cookies cannot be used alone to identify you, although they may be used to identify your IP address.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re- enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. If you choose to buy/ transact on the Website, we collect information about your buying/ transaction behaviour.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by applicable laws.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, address, gender, any other sensitive personal data or information etc.) from you when you set up and register a free account with us.

While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as requesting quotations and providing quotations, etc.) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you updates and other correspondence relating to customer service to you based on your previous transactions and your interests.

By sharing / posting such personally identifiable information on our Website, you hereby unconditionally and without any riders, agree and acknowledge that Car Jasoos may store, review and at time, if required, share the personal information so provided by You with other Users for the purposes of providing the services on this Website.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

We may also obtain information about you from third parties such as partners, marketers, third-party websites and researchers and combine that information with information which We collect from or about you.

We may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Car Jasoos’s behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect information about your visits to the Website, and your interaction with the products and Services on the Website.

2. USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out by emailing us at hello@carjasoos.com or writing to the Grievance Officer of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like post code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor and/ or rate your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

3. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our Services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity.

We further clarify that by using our Website and / or Services available on the Website, we may utilize/disclose the details shared by our users, without prejudice to any of their rights, for commercial or non-commercial purpose which we in our sole discretion consider necessary for our business purposes or otherwise.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

Any service or product provided through our Website may be provided either by Car Jasoos or its vendor, dealer, OEM, channel partners and other third parties (“Other Entities”) which are registered with Car Jasoos to render the services or provide products through Website or otherwise. You acknowledge and agree that Car Jasoos may share, disclose, transfer or part with your information to Other Entities depending upon the type of product or Service you are looking for or for one or more of the permissible purposes. Car Jasoos may also share your personal or non-personal information where it is required to share the same with such Other Entities for providing you the product or service and You provide Car Jasoos, Your unconditional consent to do the same.

Car Jasoos may share statistical data and/or other non-personal information or details to facilitate various program or initiatives launched by Car Jasoos, third party service providers, partners or financial institutions, from time to time

We may share your information in any other circumstances where We have Your consent.

4. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website contains links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Car Jasoos is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

5. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

Car Jasoos takes utmost care to secure Your Information from unauthorised access, usage or disclosure or alteration. We take appropriate steps and security measures to safeguard Your Information and make sure that Your Information is secured as mandated by law. For this purpose we adopt reasonable security practices and procedures, in line with the industry standard, to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security controls in order to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, or disclosure while it is under our control.

While We protect Your personal information as per industry standards, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your personal information. Therefore You acknowledge that You shall not hold responsible Car Jasoos in any manner whatsoever for loss of Your Information, or any other data, which You shares with Us or which We have with Us if such loss or any damage caused to You because of Force Majeure events. You further acknowledge that any information (including your personal information) transmitted to Us or from Your use of Website will therefore be at Your own risk.

It is clarified that Force Majeure events includes any event which is beyond the reasonable control of the Car Jasoos which may include but not limited to sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

6. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you have any concern about privacy or grievances with the Website or any of its content or to report any abuse of laws or breach of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, please contact us (hello@carjasoos.com) with a thorough description of such concerns/ issues faced by you and we will try to resolve the issue for you. If you want to remove your contact information from all Website lists and newsletters, please contact us (hello@carjasoos.com)

7. ADVERTISEMENTS ON THE WEBSITE

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

8. YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

You also acknowledge that all the information provided by You are out of Your free will and in compliance with applicable laws in Your territory. If We found that any of Your Information is in non-compliance with the terms and conditions and Privacy policy, Car Jasoos reserves the right to remove your non-compliant information from its systems. Further, depending on the seriousness of the non-compliance, We may choose to discontinue some or all of the services being provided to You by Us.

In purview of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) guidelines, You hereby authorize Car Jasoos and its affiliates/partners or otherwise who are accessing the Your Information by virtue of their association with Car Jasoos to communicate with You through telephone/mobile, Email, SMS or other modes of communication (now available or may be available in future) even if Your number/numbers(s) is/are registered in the National Do Not Call Registry (NDNC) or www.nccptrai.gov.in

9. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, in case you have any grievances about the use of this Website / any of the policies for use / availing the services on the Website, you may contact the grievance officer appointed by us. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Office:

Dr Pravin Parmar

Shop 18, New Satara CHS., PLB/2B & A24C, Sector 12, Kharghar, Raigarh, Maharashtra, India-410210

Time: Mon to Fri (9:00 to 18:00)

We will strive to address your feedback and concerns in a timely and effective manner.

Please note that the details of the Grievance Officer may be changed by Us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.